Club Championship Show Oct  2017

Judge:  Mrs Joy Jolley 
Dog Challenge Certificate & Best in Show
CH SLEEPYHOLLOW ROBSON
Mr A Allcock MBE
Reserve Dog Challenge Certificate & Reserve Best in Show
CHINART YUUNAGI
Dr A Schemel
Best Veteran
CH HOMERBRENT KOTAISHI OF CHOYA
Ms R Banks
Bitch Challenge Certificate
SLEEPYHOLLOW MAVIS AT ANJULI
Miss L Lindsay & Mrs C L Pipe
Reserve Bitch Challenge Certificate
and Best Puppy in Show
SLEEPYHOLLOW LA LA LAND
Mr A Allcock MBE
Best Puppy Dog
YAMA TAKE A CHANCE
Miss T Burns & L Black
Best Red & White
SLEEPYHOLLOW AS GOOD AS GOLD FOR
HOLMCHIN
Mrs A & Miss H Mountcastle
Best Red & White Puppy
DANIEL SILECHNYI ANGEL
Mrs S Leach

Results

Class 1 Veteran .

1, Ch HOMERBRENT KOTAISHI OF CHOYA JW - Banks Mrs R 

2, POCHINKA EDWARD BEAR AT ALDORICKA- Bailey Mr D & Mrs D 

3, SHANTALLAH HARUTO AT SEAFAR- Ratter Mrs L

4, STEPHETER WANNA SHOUT FOR RAKUCHIN- Pearce & Hann Mrs T & Mrs S 

5,  SANGRIA SHAKIRA OF SHEONAGH- Burden Mr I & Mrs L

Minor Puppy Dog

1, BONNIROY YOSHIRO AKA -Speight Mrs G

Puppy Dog

1. YAMA TAKE A CHANCE - Burns & Black Ms T & Miss L

2, DZHUNKO GIN DE IMPERIUM AURI AT JAVALCY - Thomas Ms J 

3. SHARLARNA ELVIS AT THREADGOLD- Hudson & Steele Mr S & Mrs S.E.

3, OMIKUDZI ECLIPSE LUNAR -Leach Mr M & Mrs S

5, SLEEPYHOLLOW GRANVILLE- Allcock Mr A

Junior Dog

1, SANGRIA PAMOJILL PRIVATE EYE- Farmer Mr G

2,  JAVALCY ROCK ON TOMMY- Thomas Ms J

3, SHARLARNA ELVIS AT THREADGOLD- Hudson & Steele Mr S & Mrs S.E.

4, ALDORICKA GYPSY KING- Bailey Mr D & Mrs D

5, PALTEEMOOR PRINCE ZAZUKI- White Mr J & Mrs J

Yearling Dog

1, BONNIROY YUMI AKA AT YAMA- Vincent & Speight Mrs S & Mrs G

2, OUZLEWELL PETER PAN OF DELPHLANDS- Moss Miss M

3, CORRINWOOD FUNTIME FRANKIE AT JAVALCY- Thomas Ms J 

Novice Dog

1, DANIEL SOLECHNYI ANGEL- Leach Mr M & Mrs S

2, OUZLEWELL PETER PAN OF DELPHLANDS- Moss Miss M

3, ALDORICKA GYPSY KING- Bailey Mr D & Mrs D

Post Graduate Dog

1, ZHORZH MARSHAL AT JAVALCY (Imp Rus)- Thomas Ms J

2, QUEENSLAKE BILLY BONGO AT DELPHLANDS Sh.CM- Moss Miss M

3, TILLASHABY ARUBATO

Mid limit Dog

1, SLEEPYHOLLOW OLAF- Mr A Allcock

2, YAMA TEDDY EDWARD JW- Vincent Mrs S

3, CHOYA ALFIE BOE TO ELLINGHURST- Boyer Mr P & Mrs S

4, DALEHOUSE ELEMENTS OF ELGAR JAKCONAS- Tong Miss J

5, CHARNELL KENJI AT TILLASHBY- Godbehere Ms Z  & J

Limit Dog

1, CHINART YUUNAGI - Schemel Dr A 

2, RAKUCHIN KENJI NA- Pearce & Hann Mrs T & Mrs S

3, SLEEPYHOLLOW RHEINGOLD- Tong Miss J

4, SANGRIA BACK TO THE FUTURE - Farmer Mr G

5, THISTLETOP DICK DASTARDLEY AT SEAFAR- Ratter Mrs L

Open Dog 

1, CH. SLEEPYHOLLOW ROBSON JW Sh.CM- Allcock Mr A 

2, SLEEPYHOLLOW BAROQUE AT ANJULI Sh.CM- Lindsay & Pipe Miss L & Mrs C

3, JAVALCY BIT OF RAZZLE DAZZLE- Rhodes & Vincent Mrs M & Mr R & Vincent Mrs M

4, SANGRIA RIVERDANCER- Farmer Mr G

5, YAMA I'M KIMI AMRONCHI- George Mrs N

Special Novice Red/White

1, HIN SATORI TERRA KOT (Imp Rus)-Schemel Dr A 

Miss E.M Tovey Memorial Special Open Red/White 

1, BONNIROY YUMI AKA AT YAMA - Speight Mrs G

2, CHOYA ECLIPSE- Flynn Mrs L

Eileen Crawford Memorial Special Open Stakes

1, Ch. SLEEPYHOLLOW SAPPHIRE DIVA AT ANJULI  Sh.CM- Lindsay & Pipe Miss L & Mrs C

2, GODHEIM VIRGINIA Goldie Mrs B

Best Dog: Ch. Sleepyhollow Robson JW Sh.CM- Allcock Mr A

Res Best Dog: Chinart Yuunaagi -Schemel Dr A 

Best Puppy Dog: Yama Take A Chance- Burns & Black Miss T & Miss L

Minor Puppy Bitch 

1, CHOYA SAKURAKO -Banks Mrs R

2, SHARLARNA JAPANESE PLEASE - Quinn  Mr T & Mrs A 

3, BONNIROY YUMIKO AKA - Speight Mrs G

Puppy Bitch

1, DALEHOUSE JEZABEL SLEEPYHOLLOW - Allcock Mr A

2, YAMA MISTY MORNING -Blow & Allen Mr D & Mrs S 

3, SWIFTHOCKS PAWS FOR THOUGHT- Rooney Mr S & Mr J & Mrs A Green

4, YAMA HERE COMES KITTY- Vincent Mrs S

5, SHARLARNA SHOW ME FEVER AT AYLNAMM- Lamyman Mrs C

Junior Bitch

1, ANJUIL BERYL - LINDSAY & PIPE Miss L & Mrs C

2, SHARLARNA MAKE MY DAY AT THREADGOLD- Hudson & Steele Mr S & Mrs S E

3, GODHEIM LIBERTY BELLE- Goldie Mrs B

4, WYNDCATCH CONSTANCE - Smith Mrs J

5, CRANVARL LE MISTRALL- Crane Mrs L

Yearling Bitch

1, ANJUIL BERYL - LINDSAY & PIPE Miss L & Mrs C

2, SHARLARNA MAKE MY DAY AT THREADGOLD- Hudson & Steele Mr S & Mrs S E

3, BONNIROY YANINA AKA- SPEIGHT MRS G

Novice Bitch

1, SLEEPYHOLLOW LA LA LAND- Allcock Mr A

2, GODHEIM LIBERTY BELLE-Goldie Mrs B

3, DALEHOUSE KIMONO- Oatridge Mrs C

4, OUZLEWELL'S AYA- Leach Mr M & Mrs S

5, SEAFAR DIAMONDS AND PEARLS -Ratter Mrs L

Post Graduate Bitch

1, SLEEPYHOLLOW AS GOOD AS GOLD FOR HOLMCHIN- Mountcastle Mrs A & Miss H

2, GODHEIM CHARLOTTE AT FOCHAI - Matches Miss J

3, RAKUCHIN MAID FOR SAMARANDA- Scott Mrs K

4, THREADGOLD AMAZING GRACE AT ALDORICKA- Bailey Mr D & Mrs D

Mid Limit Bitch

1, SHARDLOW KISS ME SUGAR SUGAR- Paradise Mrs J

2, SANSARC LILLIANNA OF ALNESAIRE- Russell Mrs J

3, YAMA JASMIN SLEEPYHOLLOW- Allcock Mr A

Limit Bitch

1, SLEEPYHOLLOW CALAMITY JANE- Burns Miss T

2, SANGRIA CELEBRATION OF SHEONAGH-Burden Mr I & Mrs L

3, BECHINKA MOZO- Wolfenden Mr K & Mrs R

4, CHOYA MASASHI AT AYLNAMM- Lamyman Mrs C

5, BONNIROY YATSUKO- Speight Mrs G

Open Bitch

1, SLEEPYHOLLOW MAVIS AT ANJULI- Lindsay & Pipe Miss L & Mrs C

2, Ch. SLEEPYHOLLOW MIMI- Allcock Mr A

3, CHOYA CAROLINA- Wallhead Mrs J

4, SHARDLOW KNICKERBOKA GLORY Sh.CM - Paradise Mrs J

5, CHEEKYCHINS ESME FOR DENAIN- Whitehouse Miss K & Mrs D

 

Best Bitch: Sleepyhollow Mavis at Anjuli -Lindsay & Pipe Miss L & Mrs C

Res Best Bitch:Sleepyhollow La La Land -Allcock Mr A 
Best Puppy Bitch:Sleepyhollow La La Land -Allcock Mr A

Critique

It was a great honour for me to judge the Club show and I thank the committee for the warm welcome and the exhibitors for the magnificent entry.  Breeding my last litter over six years ago and not exhibiting for the last two years I have deliberately refrained from “studying form” in order to approach my appointment with no preconceived ideas.  Therefore the majority of exhibits were new to me, as were quite a large number of exhibitors.  The new venue had lots to recommend it, particularly the large ring and the non slip floor.

 

I am pleased to say that that I found overall soundness to be greatly improved since I last judged, and did not detect a single slipping patella.  Heads and mouths have also improved, with only a couple of exhibits with bulging eyes and a few with weak or narrow under jaws. A few otherwise nice dogs lacked the desired width of chest, causing them to move close behind, and some with straight shoulders preventing the elegant high stepping front action,  a few  would benefit from carrying a little more weight. Overall, the breed seems to be in a healthy position, with some dogs that I consider worthy of a title having to go unplaced. 

 

I was looking for a happy lively dog, elegant and aristocratic, with a large head and “look of astonishment,” a cobby dog with fine bone, hare shaped feet with fringes, a well feathered tail carried over the back, and free flowing movement lifting the feet high.  

These are the characteristics that combined give the Chin his unique and essential ‘oriental look’ that on no account should be lost.

 

VETERAN d//b 6  (0 abs)

1  Banks, Ch HOMERBRENT KOTAISHI OF CHOYA JW,  7 year old and not showing his age in any way, typical and well balanced throughout, super head and expression, proudly carried head, and abundant coat, stylish movement. Presented in perfect condition, a credit to his owner.

2  Bailey, POCHINKA EDWARD BEAR AT ALDERICA,  well balanced head with expressive eyes, fine boned, wide chest, cobby, good coat with the desired feathering on the feet. Moved well.

3  Ratter, SHANTALLAH HARUTO AT SEAFAR. 

MPD   3  (1abs)

1  Speight, BONNIROY  YOSHIRO AKA, 6 month old baby of nice size, pleasing head and eye, well proportioned, overcome by his surroundings and refused to walk, when he settles could do some useful winning.

PD  9  (3 abs)

1  Burns  YAMA TAKE A CHANCE  nice size, large eyes,  level topline,  high set tail, dainty bone with hare feet. Showing well.

2  Thomas,  DZHUNKO GIN DE IMPERIUM AURI AT JAVALCY,  stylish dog of nice size, pleasing head with round skull and expressive eyes, well rounded cheeks, head carried proudly on strong neck,  plenty of coat with correct silky texture. 

3  Hudson & Steele,  SHARLARNA ELVIS AT THREADGOLD.

JD 7  (2 abs)  

1  Farmer,  SANGRIA PAMOJILL PRIVATE EYE fine boned dog of nice size, large eye with oriental expression, wide muzzle and jaw, tail set high and carried over the back with plume falling on both sides, stylish mover.

2  Thomas  JAVALCY ROCK ON TOMMY (Imp Rus)  well balanced with good angulation, good rib cage, high set tail and a  silky coat.

3  SHARLARNA ELVIS AT THREADGOLD.

YD  3  (0 abs)

1  Vincent & Speight  BONNIROY YUMI AKA AT YAMA,  r/w with rich clear red markings, cobby with dainty bone hare feet, super head with wide nostrils  and well set ears,  typical movement, well  presented.

2  Moss OUSWELL PETER PAN OF DELPHLANDS,  proudly carried head with large expressive eyes, level back and high set tail, moved with drive.

3  Thomas CORRINWOOD FUNTIME  FRANKIE AT JAVALCY.

ND (5 (2 abs)

1  Leach  PANIEL SOLECHNYI ANGEL,  r/w well made throughout with large round head and strong wide jaw, fine bone and neat feet, high set tail laying over the back.

2  OUSWELL PETER PAN OF DELPHLANDS

3  Bailey ALDORICKA GYPSY KING .

PGD 5 (2 abs)

1  Thomas ZHORZH MARSHAL AT JAVALCY  (Imp Rus)  round head with large well placed eyes oriental expression, well laid shoulder and good turn of stifle ensured the correct high stepping action.

2  Moss  QUEENSLAKE BILLY BONGO OF DELLLPHLANDS ShSM,  typical  dog of nice size, fine bone with wide chest, cobby, good turn of stifle and sound mover.

3 Godbehere  TILLASHBY ARUBATO.

MLD 1o(2 abs)

1  Allcock SLEEPYHOLLOW OLAF, well balanced dog with correct round head and  expression, wide jaws, strong neck of correct length, good rib