City of Bham Results 2018

Results

 JUDGE Ms J Thomas

 

BEST OF BREED  ALLCOCK MBE Mr A Littletigers Damage Case At Sleepyhollow (Imp) It 
Dog CC  ALLCOCK MBE Mr A Littletigers Damage Case At Sleepyhollow (Imp) It 
Res Dog CC  PEARCE, Ms T & HANN Ms S Ch Rakuchin Kenji Na 
Bitch CC  VINCENT Mrs S C Yama Here Comes Kitty 
Res Bitch CC  ALLCOCK MBE Mr A Sleepyhollow La La Land 
Best Puppy  PEARCE, Ms T & HANN Ms S Rakuchin Well Hello 
Best Veteran  RATTER Mrs L Shantallah Haruto At Seafar 
Best Junior  ALLCOCK MBE Mr A Littletigers Damage Case At Sleepyhollow (Imp) It 


Class 571 VD (3 Entries) Abs: 0 
1st: 1799 RATTER Mrs L Shantallah Haruto At Seafar 
2nd: 1808 TALBOT Mr & Mrs M & S Dalehouse Coeur De Lion At Silmacs 
3rd: 1809 TALBOT Mr & Mrs M & S Dalehouse Snap Dragon At Silmacs 
Res:  
VHC:  

Class 572 MPD (1 Entries) Abs: 0 
1st: 1787 MCKENZIE, Mr A & MULDOON Mr K Rakuchin Dangerous Liaison Von Queshian 
2nd:  
3rd:  
Res:  
VHC:  

Class 573 PD (5 Entries) Abs: 0 
1st: 1753 BANKS Ms R Choya Tadashi 
2nd: 1762 CUSHING Mrs J Ennistar's Katsero Akio At Spiritisle (Imp) 
3rd: 1765 DORAN Ms M Choya Takahiro With Osakazuki 
Res: 1767 EVANS Miss M J D Evansly Emoji 
VHC: 1768 FARMER Mr G W Sangria De Ja Vous 

Class 574 JD (6 Entries) Abs: 1 
1st: 1749 ALLCOCK MBE Mr A Littletigers Damage Case At Sleepyhollow (Imp) It 
2nd: 1780 HUDSON, Mr S & STEELE Mrs S E Sharlarna Valentino At Threadgold 
3rd: 1800 RATTER Mrs L Sleepyhollow Solomon Seafar 
Res: 1762 CUSHING Mrs J Ennistar's Katsero Akio At Spiritisle (Imp) 
VHC: 1806 RUSHTON Mr R F & Mrs E A Sangria Standing Ovation At Tiflin 

Class 575 PGD (5 Entries) Abs: 0 
1st: 1769 FARMER Mr G W Sangria Pamojill Private Eye 
2nd: 1759 BURNS, Miss T & BLACK Miss L Yama Take A Chance 
3rd: 1766 DORAN Ms M Shardlow Mikado With Osakazuki 
Res: 1810 TALBOT Mr & Mrs M & S Sangria Pamogill Playboy 
VHC: 1813 VINCENT, Mrs S C & SPEIGHT Mrs G Bonniroy Yumi Aka At Yama 

Class 576 LD (6 Entries) Abs: 2 
1st: 1770 FARMER Mr G W Sangria Midorchi Motivation 
2nd: 1781 HUDSON, Mr S & STEELE Mrs S E Sharlarna Elvis At Threadgold JW 
3rd: 1775 GEORGE Mrs N Sharlarna The Tempest At Amronchi 
Res: 1812 VINCENT Mrs S C Yama Teddy Edward JW 
VHC:  

Class 577 OD (4 Entries) Abs: 1 
1st: 1794 PEARCE, Ms T & HANN Ms S Ch Rakuchin Kenji Na 
2nd: 1788 MCLEOD Mrs J E Dunline Oh What A Night Sh.CM 
3rd: 1755 BLOW & ALLEN Mr & Mrs Wyndcatch Take It Easy 
Res:  
VHC:  

Class 578 GCD (3 Entries) Abs: 0 
1st: 1766 DORAN Ms M Shardlow Mikado With Osakazuki 
2nd: 1785 MCFARLANE Mrs & Miss J E & L Myojo Morgan At Glendyke 
3rd: 1786 MCFARLANE Mrs & Miss J E & L Glendyke Wot A Guy 
Res:  
VHC:  

Class 579 VB (1 Entries) Abs: 0 
1st: 1795 PEARCE, Ms T & HANN Ms S Ch Stepheter Wanna Shout For Rakuchin 
2nd:  
3rd:  
Res:  
VHC:  

Class 580 MPB (2 Entries) Abs: 0 
1st: 1796 PEARCE, Ms T & HANN Ms S Rakuchin Well Hello 
2nd: 1750 ALLCOCK MBE Mr A Sleepyhollow Kukoo 
3rd:  
Res:  
VHC:  

Class 581 PB (4 Entries) Abs: 1 
1st: 1777 GEORGE Mrs N Ossidcla Shina 
2nd: 1760 CRANE Mrs L Cranvarl Truly Scrumptious 
3rd: 1754 BANKS Ms R Choya Tomomi 
Res:  
VHC:  

Class 582 JB (4 Entries) Abs: 2 
1st: 1798 QUINN Mrs T A & Mr A M Sharlarna Japanese Please 
2nd: 1763 CUSHING Mrs J Glendyke Magical Pixie Girl At Spiritisle 
3rd:  
Res:  
VHC:  

Class 583 PGB (8 Entries) Abs: 1 
1st: 1790 OATRIDGE Mrs C M Dalehouse Kimono 
2nd: 1804 ROONEY, Mr S J & GREEN Mr & Mrs J A Swifthocks Paws For Thought 
3rd: 1807 SMITH Mrs J D Wyndcatch Constance 
Res: 1764 CUSHING Mrs J Roseheaven's Fire Dancer At Spiritisle (Imp Dnk) 
VHC: 1789 O'HERLIHY Miss K Axelwood Odette 

Class 584 LB (11 Entries) Abs: 2 
1st: 1811 VINCENT Mrs S C Yama Here Comes Kitty 
2nd: 1758 BURNS Miss T Sleepyhollow Calamity Jane 
3rd: 1774 FLYNN Mrs L A Linjato Mishiko 
Res: 1791 OATRIDGE Mrs C M Dalehouse Iponema 
VHC: 1756 BLOW & ALLEN Mr & Mrs Yama Misty Morning 

Class 585 OB (5 Entries) Abs: 0 
1st: 1751 ALLCOCK MBE Mr A Sleepyhollow La La Land 
2nd: 1797 PEARCE, Ms T & HANN Ms S Yama Moonlight Over Rakuchin 
3rd: 1778 GOLDIE Mrs B Godheim Virginia 
Res: 1793 PARADISE Mrs J L Shardlow Knickerboka Glory Sh.CM 
VHC: 1757 BOYER Mr P & Mrs S Roseheavens Coco Panda (Imp Dnk) 

Class 586 GCB (3 Entries) Abs: 1 
1st: 1798 QUINN Mrs T A & Mr A M Sharlarna Japanese Please 
2nd: 1752 ANDREWS Miss J Nachi Kimiko Chinkim 
3rd:  
Res:  
VHC:  

Pictures
  Dog CC & BOB
 Littletigers Damage Case At Sleepyhollow (IMP  IT)
ALLCOCK MBE Mr A
DCC BOB 2.jpg
Res Dog CC  
Ch Rakuchin Kenji Na 
Ms T PEARCE, Ms S  HANN
DRCC.jpg
BCC
 Yama Here Comes Kitty 
Vincent Mrs S
bcc 2.jpg
RBCC
Sleepyhollow La La Land
Allcock MBE Mr A 
Small Heading
BCC.jpg
BP
Rakuchin Well Hello
PEARCE, Ms T & HANN Ms S
40658725_294842054435376_792756631186387
BVet.jpg
BV
Shantallah Haruto At Seafar 
Mrs L Ratter
 
 
Critique

I would just like to say thank you to the exhibitors for giving me an enjoyable day by allowing me to go over your lovely dogs and for taking my decisions with such good grace. I felt on the day that the overall quality of the bitches was stronger than the dogs. I had one or two tough decisions to make as some classes had more than one worthy first winner.  It’s a tough game this, a few exhibits were just not enjoying the day, tails down not animated at all, this can make a really nice dog look terrible, which was a shame as a dog that really caught my eye, and could have been a game changer was just having non of it. Although part of the standard not all dogs show white in the eyes, this point really does goes give them that edge when it comes to expression.


 Veteran Dog   (3 Entries) Abs: 0 
1st: RATTER Mrs L Shantallah Haruto At Seafar

A lovely looking dog, with a good coat, super outline.  He has a nice, large and impressive well rounded head with a large dark eyes showing a nice amount of white.  Good wide nostrils.  Square outline, he moved well and was quite lively for his handler.  Very well presented.  BV 
2nd: TALBOT Mr & Mrs M & S Dalehouse Coeur De Lion At Silmacs 

A larger and slightly heavier exhibit than 1.  He also had a very large masculine head, with lovely big eyes showing white.  Moved well.  Nice coat.

3rd: TALBOT Mr & Mrs M & S Dalehouse Snap Dragon At Silmacs 
 

 

Minor Puppy Dog (1 Entries) Abs: 0 
1st: MCKENZIE, Mr A & MULDOON Mr K Rakuchin Dangerous Liaison Von Queshian 
At a very juvenile stage, things haven’t quite come together yet, this boy needs a bit of time to sort himself out.  Currently looking a little long in the leg, he needs to settle on the move.

Puppy Dog  (5 Entries) Abs: 0 
1st: BANKS Ms R Choya Tadashi 

Up to size this boy has an attractive well rounded head with a large dark eye, nicely cushioned.  He has a level topline and moved okay.  Beautifully presented.
2nd: CUSHING Mrs J Ennistar's Katsero Akio At Spiritisle (Imp) 

Attractive Red/Sable. He is a nice size, but could perhaps do with a little more weight.  Would have liked a bit more cushioning on his face.  Lovely large eyes showing white that today seemed very watery and spoilt his expression a bit.  Moved okay.
3rd: 1765 DORAN Ms M Choya Takahiro With Osakazuki 
 


Junior Dog (6 Entries) Abs: 1 
1st: 1749 ALLCOCK MBE Mr A Littletigers Damage Case At Sleepyhollow (Imp) It

This boy was a super size, shape, very square and compactly built.  This for me is my ideal size and shape for a chin.  Full of confidence he commands your attention.  Moves around the ring like an express train, keeping a smart outline.  A lovely head, nice large round eyes showing white in the corners.  Good cushioning.  His coat was quite profuse, I would like to have seen it with a slightly heavier flatter look on the body though.  Happy to award him the DCC and BOB.  I see he also got a GP3 in the Toy Group 
2nd: HUDSON, Mr S & STEELE Mrs S E Sharlarna Valentino At Threadgold 

It was a difficult decision between 2nd and 3rd.  Good things about both.  This boy had the edge though due to him being that bit older, he had more coat and was better bodied.  Nice head, round eye.  Good topline moved okay. 
3rd: RATTER Mrs L Sleepyhollow Solomon Seafar 

Post Graduate Dog (5 Entries) Abs: 0 
1st: FARMER Mr G W Sangria Pamojill Private Eye 

A nice size boy very square in outline.  A good head with large dark eyes, and very alert expression.  Good wide nostrils, pigment under nose slightly pale black.  Would have liked just a little more width around the cushioning.  Level topline, moved well.
2nd: BURNS, Miss T & BLACK Miss L Yama Take A Chance 

Another nice exhibit, slightly larger than one, but still a good size, attractive rounded head, with large dark eyes, well placed ears.  Moved well.
3rd: DORAN Ms M Shardlow Mikado With Osakazuki 

Class 576 LD (6 Entries) Abs: 2 

Liked both 1st and 2nd hard decision 
1st: 1770 FARMER Mr G W Sangria Midorchi Motivation

A very lively attractive boy.  A lovely rounded head, well placed ears with some amazingly long fringing. Big round eyes showing white in the corners.  Good reach of neck and level topline, moved well.

 2nd: 1781 HUDSON, Mr S & STEELE Mrs S E Sharlarna Elvis At Threadgold JW 

Another very attractive boy, with a lovely large head and super round dark eyes showing white in the corner.  Good cushioning.  Just felt the front movement on 1 was better.   
3rd: 1775 GEORGE Mrs N Sharlarna The Tempest At Amronchi 

 

Class 577 OD (4 Entries) Abs: 1 
1st: 1794 PEARCE, Ms T & HANN Ms S Ch Rakuchin Kenji Na 

Although a bit bigger dog than my main winner, this boy has ring presence and was beautifully presented.  He has all the right attributes.  Large rounded head, big dark eyes showing white, good wide nostrils and dark pigmentation under the nose, well cushioned around the mouth.  Lovely head markings.  Level topline, very sound on the move.  RDCC
2nd: 1788 MCLEOD Mrs J E Dunline Oh What A Night Sh.CM

Another nice exhibit a