Critique

 

Thank you to all who entered – I like to say thank you to my 2 stewards who kept my ring flowing. In general the dogs were well presented with just a few who had staining to their faces etc and one exhibit who was full of knots on the rear end which I cannot understand that if you are going to pay to enter a show (and it isn’t cheap nowadays) why not make the effort to present your dog to the best. There were a few exhibits who could have done with a bit more weight to them and muscle tone which will also improve the movement and I did find a couple with very loose patella’s. My other concern was that some young exhibits (not puppies I will add) who had many teeth missing including one who had no bottom teeth at all and this can affect the overall appearance of the face/jaw. My main winners were all very well presented and I look forward to watching how the youngsters progress. 

 

I would also like to add well done to the young handler who won 5th place in Junior bitch – I found out afterwards that this is the first time he has shown a Japanese Chin and a dog he didn’t know – he did an excellent job and handled the dog sympathetically and to her best and I hope he appreciated the advice I gave him once I had placed him the class, well done young man you can handle my dogs anytime and we need encourage more youngsters to come into our lovely breed

 

Minor Puppy Dog (2/0) 1st: BANKS Choya Tadashi B/w baby who was full of fun and giving his owner a tough time – Upon handling this baby has a beautiful head with well set ears, nice dark eye with just enough squint, good width of muzzle which is filling nicely with well set nose placement, good width of chest, nice straight front legs, good length of neck leading to well placed shoulders, good ribcage which will improve with age and maturity, level top line both standing and moving, well angulated rear, correctly set tail, just a little more body will complete the picture, moved well front and rear once he settled down to what he should be doing, Best Puppy Dog, Best Puppy in Breed and pleased to see him go puppy group 4 on a very hot and long day were he continued showing with his full energy.
2nd: WITHHELD
Puppy Dog (6/2) A lovely class of puppies of differing types and could all change places as they mature. 1st: CUSHING Ennistar's Katsero Akio At Spiritisle A very nice sable and white baby – this baby still has a lot of maturing to do and with sables they take time to reach full maturity. He has a lovely broad skull with correctly set ears, nice dark eyes with required squint, well set nose of dark pigment and well cushioned muzzle, nice width of chest with good straight front legs, good reach of neck and well placed shoulders, sufficient spring of rib which will mature with age, short and cobby body, well angulated rear and well place tail set, kept a level top line both standing and on the move, moved soundly front and rear. Lovely texture of coat of correct colouring for the colour and presented beautifully.
2nd: FLYNN  Linjato Issey Miyake This boy b/w boy who is a larger type to my 1st place has a nice broad skull with well set ears, good eye with small amount of squint, good turn of jaw with well cushioned muzzle, good width of front, has moderate length of neck, leading to well laid shoulders, is short in back and has a good spring of rib for age sadly lost out on movement to my winner today as was a little overexcited on the move which meant his top line was also a little uneven and harder to assess on the move but when he was settled he moved well but a little more road work could help tighten up the movement to his advantage. 

3rd: RATTER  Sleepyhollow Solomon Seafar
Junior Dog (3/1)  1st: MATCHES  Arranbrook Time Lord At Fochai B/w who has a lovely head with correctly set ears, good dark eye with squint, well set nose with dark pigment, good width of jaw and well cushioned muzzle, good width of front with straight front legs, sufficient neck leading to well placed shoulders leading to a good firm level top line, well bodied with good spring of rib and short and cobby, well angulated rear, moved soundly coming and going and kept his top line level at all times on the move even when playing his mum up.
2nd: HUDSON, & STEELE Sharlarna Valentino At Threadgold b/w has a good head, with good dark eye, well set nose of good dark pigment, well cushioned muzzle. Nice straight front, good spring of rib, not as short and compact as my winner, good rear angulation, moved ok once settled but not keeping his outline on the move as well my winner today. 

Post Graduate Dog (6/3) 1st: REEVES-SARGANT, & DIMENT Alstella Pure Gold this boy caught my eye as soon as he came into the ring, a beautiful sable of the correct colouring and he didn’t disappoint upon examination, he has a beautiful and correct head with well set ears, lovely large dark eyes with the required squint, good dark nose set correctly, well cushioned muzzle giving a soft expression to complete the picture. Excellent width of front with good straight front legs, excellent reach of neck leading to well placed shoulders, good spring of rib leading to well placed shoulders, short cobby body with firm and level top line, well angulated rear and presented in excellent coat which was clean and silky to touch, moved with purposed and drive round the ring and standing four square at all times. Pleased to award him the RCC 

2nd: THOMAS Dzhunko Gin De Imperium Auri At Javalcy this B/w boy who was unfortunate to come up against number one today, he has a good head with well set ears, a good dark eye with just enough squint, good width of chest with nice straight front, has a moderate length of neck which looks shorter due to the amount of coat being carried but once handled you can feel he has a good neck, good spring of rib, short backed with well angulated rear, good top line, just not as positive on movement to my winner, presented in excellent coat which was clean and well presented. 

3rd: VINCENT, & SPEIGHT Bonniroy Yumi Aka At Yama
Limit Dog (11/5) This class had a variety of type/size but all were sound and well presented. 1st: GEORGE Sharlarna The Tempest At Amronchi Slightly larger type of boy, b/w good broad skull with correctly set ears, large dark eye and when not squinting in the sun you could see he had the required squint, good turn of jaw with excellent well filled muzzle, well place nose of dark pigment, good front which is straight, lovely reach of neck leading to well placed shoulders, good spring of rib, level top line which he kept on standing and moving, well set tail placement and good rear angulation, in excellent body and coat condition, moved soundly front and rear, alert to his owner throughout the class, coat of correct text and in excellent body and coat condition. 

2nd: VINCENT Yama Teddy Edward JW A b/w of smaller type to my winner, and is well balanced and presented in excellent coat and body condition, he has a good head with well set ears, good dark eye, good width of front, could do with a bit more length of neck but this leads to well placed shoulders, good spring of rib, well angulated rear, well set tail, moved soundly round the ring for me today he just lost out to my first place winner on his lack of alertness

3rd: THOMAS Javalcy Rock On Tommy JW
Open Dog (9/5) This was another class of various type/size 1st: GEORGE Yama I'm Kimi Amronchi A b/w of larger type, this dog has a large broad skull with good dark eye with required squint, has well set ears and well set nose of dark pigment, a good width of muzzle that is well cushioned, has an excellent width of chest with straight front legs, has a good reach of neck leading into very well placed shoulders, he has an excellent spring of rib, level top line which he also kept on the move round the ring, he has a well angulated rear and moved soundly front and rear. Pleased to award him the CC today and then to find out from his owner that this is his crowning CC, congratulations to his owner and breeder, sadly he lost out to the bitch for Best of Breed today as he was starting to struggle with the heat in the challenge.
2nd: PEARCE, & HANN Rakuchin Kenji Na – a b/w of smaller type to my winner but has a beautiful head with correctly set ears , well set dark eyes with the required squint, well cushioned muzzle, good width of front with a good straight front, has a moderate length of neck, leading to a good shoulder placement, good spring of rib and is short in back, a well angulated rear and moved soundly round the ring and keeping a level top line, for me he just lost out on first place due to a little staining on his face and for me could do with a little more body weight to complete the picture the overall picture

3rd: RHODES, & VINCENT Ch. Javalcy Bit Of Razzle Dazzle
Minor Puppy Bitch (3/1) 1st: BANKS Choya Tomomi b/w who was full of the joys of spring and giving her handler a hard time but once settled you could see on handling she has a beautiful yet feminine head with good dark eyes with just enough squint, muzzle filling nicely, sufficient width of chest which will fill out with maturity, good straight front, good reach of neck leading to good shoulder placement, level top line, well angulated rear, moved soundly front and rear once settled, just a little more spring of rib and body will complete the complete the picture but this will come with age and maturity. Will watch this baby progress 

2nd: CRANE Cranvarl Truly Scrumptious b/w baby who is very raw at this stage and smaller in size to my winner today but has a lovely head with well set ears, good dark eyes with required squint, well set nose and good cushioning which will fill out with maturity, good front, level top line, good rear angulation and moved soundly front and rear, this young lady just needs a bit more body and spring of rib but this will come with time and maturity
Puppy Bitch (8/4) 1st: FLYNN Linjato Mimiko A pretty b/w has a nice head with well set ears, has a good dark eye with required squint, good dark nose pigment and a well cushioned muzzle, good reach of neck, level top line and good angulation to the rear, Moved well front and rear once settled but could benefit with a little more road work and muscle tone to complete the overall picture, coat presented in clean and good condition for a youngster. 

2nd: MATCHES Godheim Star Spangle Banner At Fochai b/w who has a nice broad skull, correctly set ears, good dark eye, good dark nose pigment and well cushioned muzzle, good width of chest, sufficient reach of neck, good spring of rib, level top line and well angulated rear, moved soundly front and rear, coat coming in nicely
3rd: WHITE Palteemoor Princess Kasumi this young lady was totally over rawed today but once handled on the table she settled she is nicely made throughout and the handler was a little nervous which travelled down the lead but once she relaxed the dog then showed well, keep practicing you will soon lose the nerves. 

Junior Bitch (10/2) 1st: ROONEY, & GREEN Swifthocks Paws For Thought B/w of excellent type, has a good broad skull with correctly set ears, nice dark eyes with required squint, well cushioned muzzle with correct nose set which is of dark pigment, good width of chest with nice straight front legs, good reach of neck leading to well placed shoulders, short cobby body with well sprung ribcage, level top line which was also kept on the move, well angulated rear and well set tail, move freely and soundly front and rear and was very happy to award her the RCC today, just needs a little more coat to complete the overall picture but this will come with maturity but what coat she did have was well presented and in excellent condition.
2nd: VINCENT Yama Here Comes Kitty B/W who has a lovely head with correctly set ears, good dark eye, well cushioned muzzle, good width of chest, sufficient reach of neck leading to good shoulder placement, good spring of rib, level top line and good rear angulation, moved soundly front and rear

3rd: FLYNN Linjato Miyami – b/w puppy and litter sister to the puppy winner – has a good head, good dark eye, well cushioned muzzle, good width of front, level top line, moved well once settled but like her sister could do with a bit more road work and muscle tone to complete the overall picture – Best puppy bitch
Post Graduate Bitch (6/2) 1st: CONSTABLE Arranbrook Imperial Dancer At Mitapip B/w who has a nice broad skull with correctly set ears with good ear fringes, large dark eyes with just enough squint, well set nose placement of good dark pigment, well cushioned muzzle, nice width of chest with straight front legs, good reach of neck and well placed shoulders, good spring of rib, level top line which was also kept on the move, good rear angulations, moved soundly front and rear and was presented in good coat which was clean and well presented. 

2nd: FORTH Yama Miss Saigon Omegaville B/w which when handled is very well constructed, she had a good head with well set ears, good dark eye, well set nose placement and well cushioned muzzle, good width of chest, sufficient reach of neck leading to well placed shoulders, good spring of rib, firm and level top line which was also kept on the move, good rear angulation, moved soundly front and rear, this bitch was in full coat which was well presented and could also do with the benefit of a little less weight on her, due to the amount of coat and body this bitch was carrying when she is standing she has the appearance to look low to the ground and long but she isn’t and you really need to get your hands on her to see how well made she is my only criticism is that the handler did tend to over handler her which detracts from an otherwise lovely bitch 

3rd: CRANE Cranvarl Le Mistrall
Limit Bitch (8/2) 1st: PARADISE Shardlow Yum Yum This b/w caught my eye as soon as she entered the ring and didn’t disappoint on handling, she has a good broad head but still femine with correctly set ears, large dark eye with the required squint, correctly set nose placement with good dark pigment, well cushioned muzzle, excellent width of chest and a good straight front with correct hair feet front and rear, has a good reach of neck leading to well placed shoulders, a firm and level top line both standing and on the move, well sprung ribs and a short cobby body, good rear angulation and excellent tail set, moved soundly front and rear and moved with drive, this bitch didn’t not stop showing throughout the class and was presented in good body and coat which is of the correct texture and presented beautifully, very pleased to award her the CC and Best of Breed today and she performed superbly in a very strong toy group and a on very hot end to the day.

2nd: OATRIDGE Dalehouse Iponema B/w who was well presented and in good coat that was well presented, she has a good head with well set ears, good dark eye, well set nose of good dark pigment, good width of muzzle that is well cushioned, nice width of chest, sufficient reach of neck, good spring of rib, level top line and well angulated rear, moved soundly front and rear, .

3rd: 4825 PEARCE, & HANN Yama Moonlight Over Rakuchin
Open Bitch (7/1) 1st: WALLHEAD Choya Kinuko At Merida B/w of smaller type, has a good head with well set ears, nice dark eyes with required squint, well set nose placement of good dark pigment, well cushioned muzzle, good reach of neck leading to well placed shoulders, level top line and well angulated rear, correctly set tail and moved soundly front and rear, presented in good coat.
2nd: PARADISE Shardlow Knickerboka Glory Sh.CM B/w bitch of slightly larger type, this 6yr old has a good broad skull with well set ears, large eye that could be slightly darker in colour but has the required squint, well placed nose of good dark pigment, well cushioned muzzled, good width of chest with a nice straight front, sufficient reach of neck leading to well placed shoulders, good firm top line, well sprung rib, well angulated rear, moved soundly front and rear, not in such good coat my winner today but a very nice bitch.

3rd: REEVES-SARGANT, & DIMENT Alstella Going For Gold – this bitch was presented in lovely body condition and in excellent coat, she has a lovely head with good dark eye, well filled muzzle, good width of chest, level top line and moved soundly once she settled for her handler who she was giving a hard time but no doubt will challenge the others once she gets her act together.
Veteran Bitch (1/0) 1st: SPEIGHT Bonniroy Yasafii B/w of a slightly larger type who is 7 years old, she has a nice broad skull with well set ears, nice large dark eyes with required squint, well cushioned muzzle and well set nose of dark pigment, sufficient width of chest, good reach of neck, level top line, good rear angulations and well bodied and presented in good condition, moved soundly front and rear.

 

Sandra Boyer 

Results

Judge: Mrs S Boyer 


BEST OF BREED : 4821 PARADISE Mr A Shardlow Yum Yum 
Dog CC : 4810 GEORGE Mrs N Yama I'm Kimi Amronchi 
Res Dog CC : 4830 REEVES-SARGANT, Mrs C & DIMENT Mrs S Alstella Pure Gold 
Bitch CC : 4821 PARADISE Mr A Shardlow Yum Yum 
Res Bitch CC : 4836 ROONEY, Mr S J & GREEN Mr & Mrs J A Swifthocks Paws For Thought 
Best Puppy : 4781 BANKS Ms R Choya Tadashi 
Best Veteran : 4845 SPEIGHT Mrs G Bonniroy Yasafii 


Class 1447 MPD (2 Entries) Abs: 0 
1st: 4781 BANKS Ms R Choya Tadashi 
2nd: WHD WITHHELD 
3rd:  
Res:  
VHC:  

Class 1448 PD (6 Entries) Abs: 2 
1st: 4790 CUSHING Mrs J Ennistar's Katsero Akio At Spiritisle 
2nd: 4803 FLYNN Mrs L A Linjato Issey Miyake 
3rd: 4828 RATTER Mrs L Sleepyhollow Solomon Seafar 
Res: 4858 WHITE Mr & Mrs J & S J Palteemoor Prince Kamin 
VHC:  

Class 1449 JD (3 Entries) Abs: 1 
1st: 4817 MATCHES Miss J Arranbrook Time Lord At Fochai 
2nd: 4813 HUDSON, Mr S & STEELE Mrs S E Sharlarna Valentino At Threadgold 
3rd:  
Res:  
VHC:  

Class 1450 PGD (6 Entries) Abs: 3 
1st: 4830 REEVES-SARGANT, Mrs C & DIMENT Mrs S Alstella Pure Gold 
2nd: 4849 THOMAS Ms J Dzhunko Gin De Imperium Auri At Javalcy 
3rd: 4854 VINCENT, Mrs S C & SPEIGHT Mrs G Bonniroy Yumi Aka At Yama 
Res:  
VHC:  

Class 1451 LD (11 Entries) Abs: 5 
1st: 4809 GEORGE Mrs N Sharlarna The Tempest At Amronchi 
2nd: 4851 VINCENT Mrs S C Yama Teddy Edward JW 
3rd: 4850 THOMAS Ms J Javalcy Rock On Tommy JW 
Res: 4855 WALLHEAD Mrs J Sleepyhollow Lester At Merida 
VHC: 4829 RATTER Mrs L Thistletop Dick Dasterdley At Seafar JW Sh.CM 

Class 1452 OD (9 Entries) Abs: 5 
1st: 4810 GEORGE Mrs N Yama I'm Kimi Amronchi 
2nd: 4824 PEARCE, Ms T & HANN Ms S Rakuchin Kenji Na 
3rd: 4832 RHODES, Ms S & VINCENT Mr & Mrs R Ch. Javalcy Bit Of Razzle Dazzle 
Res:  
VHC:  

Class 1453 VD NO ENTRIES  

Class 1454 MPB (3 Entries) Abs: 1 
1st: 4782 BANKS Ms R Choya Tomomi 
2nd: 4788 CRANE Mrs L Cranvarl Truly Scrumptious 
3rd:  
Res:  
VHC:  

Class 1455 PB (8 Entries) Abs: 4 
1st: 4804 FLYNN Mrs L A Linjato Mimiko 
2nd: 4819 MATCHES Miss J Godheim Star Spangle Banner At Fochai 
3rd: 4859 WHITE Mr & Mrs J & S J Palteemoor Princess Kasumi 
Res: 4791 CUSHING Mrs J Glendyke Magical Pixie Girl At Spiritisle 
VHC:  

Class 1456 JB (10 Entries) Abs: 2 
1st: 4836 ROONEY, Mr S J & GREEN Mr & Mrs J A Swifthocks Paws For Thought 
2nd: 4852 VINCENT Mrs S C Yama Here Comes Kitty 
3rd: 4806 FLYNN Mrs L A Linjato Miyami 
Res: 4826 QUINN Mrs T A & Mr A M Sharlarna Japanese Please 
VHC: 4786 CONSTABLE Mrs M Arranbrook Hastobe At Mitapip 

Class 1457 PGB (6 Entries) Abs: 2 
1st: 4787 CONSTABLE Mrs M Arranbrook Imperial Dancer At Mitapip 
2nd: 4808 FORTH Ms A Yama Miss Saigon Omegaville 
3rd: 4789 CRANE Mrs L Cranvarl Le Mistrall 
Res: 4792 CUSHING Mrs J Omikudzi Florentina At Spiritisle 
VHC:  

Class 1458 LB (8 Entries) Abs: 2 
1st: 4821 PARADISE Mr A Shardlow Yum Yum 
2nd: 4820 OATRIDGE Mrs C M Dalehouse Iponema 
3rd: 4825 PEARCE, Ms T & HANN Ms S Yama Moonlight Over Rakuchin 
Res: 4856 WALLHEAD Mrs J Choya Carolina 
VHC: 4811 GOLDIE Mrs B & B Godheim Liberty Belle 

Class 1459 OB (7 Entries) Abs: 1 
1st: 4857 WALLHEAD Mrs J Choya Kinuko At Merida 
2nd: 4823 PARADISE Mrs J L Shardlow Knickerboka Glory Sh.CM 
3rd: 4831 REEVES-SARGANT, Mrs C & DIMENT Mrs S Alstella Going For Gold 
Res: 4827 QUINN Mrs T A & Mr A M Sharlarna Miss Fame At Harlouville JW 
VHC: 4838 ROWLEY, Mr M H & WALLHEAD Mrs J Sleepyhollow Tikle My Fancy At Merida 

Class 1460 VB (1 Entries) Abs: 0 
1st: 4845 SPEIGHT Mrs G Bonniroy Yasafii 
2nd:  
3rd:  
Res:  
VHC:  

Pictures
Bitch Challenge Certificate & Best of Breed
SHARDLOW YUM YUM
Mr A Paradise
Reserve Bitch Challenge Certificate
SWIFTHOCKS PAWS FOR THOUGHT
 Mr S J Rooney & Mr & Mrs Green
Dog Challenge Certificate
YAMA I'M KIMI AMRONCHI
Mrs N George
Reserve Dog Challenge Certificate
ALSTELLA PURE GOLD
Mrs C Reeves-Sargant & Mrs S Diment
Best Puppy
CHOYA TADASHI
Mrs R Banks