Bournemouth Results 2017

Critique

Judge: Mr H Ogden 


BEST OF BREED : 514 ALLCOCK MBE Mr A Ch Sleepyhollow Robson JW Sh.CM 
Dog CC : 514 ALLCOCK MBE Mr A Ch Sleepyhollow Robson JW Sh.CM 
Res Dog CC : 548 MCLEOD Mrs J E Dunline Oh What A Night Sh.CM 
Bitch CC : 569 VINCENT Mrs S C Yama Here Comes Kitty 
Res Bitch CC : 519 BANKS Ms R Choya Desiree 
Best Puppy : 569 VINCENT Mrs S C Yama Here Comes Kitty 
Best Veteran :  




Class 142 MPD (2 Entries) Abs: 0 
1st: 538 FARRUGIA, Mr N & FARRUGIA Mr J T Yama Touch Of Class Avec Cholas 
2nd: WHD WITHHELD 
3rd:  
Res:  
VHC:  

Class 143 PD (4 Entries) Abs: 2 
1st: 572 WALLHEAD Mrs J Sleepyhollow Lester At Merida 
2nd: 574 WHITE Mr & Mrs J & S J Palteemoor Prince Zazuki 
3rd:  
Res:  
VHC:  

Class 144 JD (3 Entries) Abs: 0 
1st: 556 REEVES-SARGANT, Mrs C & DIMENT Mrs S Alstella Moonlight & Roses 
2nd: 533 FARMER Mr G Sangria Pamojill Private Eye 
3rd: 571 VINCENT, Mrs S & SPEIGHT Mrs G Bonniroy Yumi Aka At Yama 
Res:  
VHC:  

Class 145 PGD (6 Entries) Abs: 0 
1st: 544 GEORGE Mrs N Sharlarna The Tempest At Amronchi 
2nd: 534 FARMER Mr G Sangria Midorchi Motivation 
3rd: 532 DORAN Ms M Shardlow Mikado 
Res: 522 BURDEN Mr & Mrs I & L Aranel Kenji Of Sheonagh 
VHC: 547 MCFARLANE Mrs & Miss J E & L Myojo Morgan At Glendyke 

Class 146 LD (7 Entries) Abs: 1 
1st: 567 TONG Miss J Sleepyhollow Rheingold 
2nd: 568 VINCENT Mrs S C Yama Teddy Edward 
3rd: 520 BLOW & ALLEN Mr & Mrs Wyndcatch Take It Easy 
Res: 535 FARMER Mr G Sangria Back To The Future 
VHC: 532 DORAN Ms M Shardlow Mikado 

Class 147 OD (9 Entries) Abs: 2 
1st: 514 ALLCOCK MBE Mr A Ch Sleepyhollow Robson JW Sh.CM 
2nd: 548 MCLEOD Mrs J E Dunline Oh What A Night Sh.CM 
3rd: 537 FARMER Mr G Sangria Riverdancer 
Res: 523 BURDEN Mr & Mrs I & L Sangria Amadeus Of Sheonagh 
VHC: 532 DORAN Ms M Shardlow Mikado 

Class 148 VD NO ENTRIES  

Class 149 MPB (9 Entries) Abs: 0 
1st: 569 VINCENT Mrs S C Yama Here Comes Kitty 
2nd: 558 ROONEY, Mr S J & GREEN Mr & Mrs J A Swifthocks Paws For Thought 
3rd: 515 ALLCOCK MBE Mr A Sleepyhollow La La Land 
Res: 521 BLOW & ALLEN Mr & Mrs Yama Misty Morning 
VHC: 539 FARRUGIA, Mr N & FARRUGIA Mr J T Yama Dolly Daydream With Cholas 

Class 150 PB (2 Entries) Abs: 0 
1st: 518 BANKS Ms R Damheadbrigg Kimiko Of Choya 
2nd: 529 CUSHING Mrs J Omikudzi Florentina At Spiritisle (Imp Rus) 
3rd:  
Res:  
VHC:  

Class 151 JB (5 Entries) Abs: 0 
1st: 519 BANKS Ms R Choya Desiree 
2nd: 527 CRANE Mrs L Cranvarl Le Mistrall 
3rd: 555 QUINN Mrs T & Mr A Sharlarna Miss Fame at Harlouville 
Res: 551 OATRIDGE Mrs C M Dalehouse Iponema 
VHC: 566 SPEIGHT Mrs G Bonniroy Yanina Aka 

Class 152 PGB (3 Entries) Abs: 0 
1st: 573 WALLHEAD Mrs J Choya Carolina 
2nd: 557 REEVES-SARGANT, Mrs C & DIMENT Mrs S Alstella Saffron 
3rd: 530 CUSHING Mrs J Roseheaven's Fire Dancer At Spiritisle (Imp Dnk) 
Res:  
VHC:  

Class 153 LB (8 Entries) Abs: 4 
1st: 524 BURDEN Mr & Mrs I & L Sangria Celebration Of Sheonagh 
2nd: 549 MCLEOD Mrs J E Dunline Glory Hallelujah Shardlow 
3rd: 562 ROWLEY, Mr M H & WALLHEAD Mrs J Sleepyhollow Tikle My Fancy At Merida 
Res: 561 ROSE Mrs C H Fluffy Fantasy Eiko At Rossyn 
VHC:  

Class 154 OB (3 Entries) Abs: 1 
1st: 528 CRANE Mrs L Ch Sleepyhollow Mary Poppins JW 
2nd: 516 ALLCOCK MBE Mr A Sleepyhollow Mimi 
3rd:  
Res:  
VHC:  

Class 155 VB (2 Entries) Abs: 0 
1st: 553 PEARCE, Ms T & HANN Ms S Stepheter Wanna Shout For Rakuchin 
2nd: 525 BURDEN Mr & Mrs I & L Sangria Shakira Of Sheonagh 
3rd:  
Res:  
VHC:  

Always a pleasure to assess this most competitive of toy breeds with its dedicated breeders.
51 of the original 61 entrants made it. Assume all are b/w unless specifically identified as r/w.
MPD(2,0)
1st: Farrugias' Yama Touch of Class Avec Cholas; 7m; super type; broad,rounded head; open nostrils; gorgeous eyes; neck allows for proud carriage;squarely built with width through;absolutely sound and stylish; time may remedy any imperfections.

2nd: Witheld for lack of sufficient merit and showmanship. Such decisions are tough to make & take.
PD(4,2)

1st: Wallhead's Sleepyhollow Lester At Merida; 11m; half brother to Dog CC; nice head with plenty of specifics; clean front; level; needs to body up to square him up; straight moving.
2nd: White's Palteemoor Prince Zazuki; longer & lighter at 9m; happy chap; attractive face; scored in neck & tail carriage; loose at elbow.

JD(3,0)
1st: Reeves-Sargant & Diment 's Alatella Moonlight & Roses; quality at just 12m; full of breed type; ex head & eye; cobby yet fine boned; has width; level; gd tail carriage; sound & light on the move; maturity, on these lines, should see him titled.
2nd: Farmer's Sangria Pamojill Private Eye; 13m; awkward stage; gd head type but lack of black pigment around eyes detracted; touch short on the leg & weak at pastern; square; level; gd tailset & hindquarters; in the best hands to give an altogether different impression as he grows on.
3rd: Vincent & Speights' Bonniroy Yumi Aka At Yama.
PGD(6,0)
1st: Georges' Sharlana The Tempest At Amronchi; v typy 2yr old; head is excellent both in shape & expression; has neck; firm front; well bodied; cobby shape; nicely coated; stylish on the move; must surely be winning his way out of this level of competition.
2nd: Farmers' Sangria Midorchi Motivation; just 15m; typical with elegant air about him; lovely head features proudly carried; level; ex tail carriage; typically light action; significantly less forward in body that maturity should address.
3rd: Doran's Shardlow Mikado
LD(7,1)
1st: Tong's Sleepyhollow Reingold; r/w of 2.5yrs; superb example so beautifully turned out; glorious headpiece with width through both skull & cushioned muzzle; arch to neck; ex shape so his body handled well; well marked, silky coat; high set tail; sound with desired lift; held his own in the challenge being of obvious CC quality.
2nd: Vincent's Yama Teddy Edward;2yrs; half brother to JD winner; another of CC quality; fabulous head; cobby bodied with width; clean front; balanced angles provide reach in front & strength in rear; gd tailset& carriage; one with an aristocratic air.
3rd: Blow & Allens' Wyndcatch Take It Easy
OD(9,2)
1st: Allcock's Ch Sleepyhollow Robson; 2.5yrs; brings the general appearance description to life being " elegant & aristocratic, smart, compact with profuse coat"; superb head being rounded in all the right places; crest to his neck; correct width through his body; cobby; sound & stylish on the move; he takes the meaning of "quality" to a different level, aided by meticulous conditioning & presentation. Dog CC & BOB.
2nd: McLeod's Dunline Oh What A Night; 3yrs & a serious challenger; outstanding breed type; attractive head if not quite the rise of skull; gd breadth; ex eye with look of astonishment; small, highset ear; neck gives proud head carriage; beautifully made with correct width; square & compact w/o a hint of coarseness; well angulated to give easy action on hare feet; absolutely of Champion quality. Reserve Dog CC.
3rd:Farmer's Sangria Riverdancer
MPB(9,0) We surely went up a notch! Not one poor one and filled with future Champions.
1st: Vincent's Yama Here Comes Kitty; Oh no, not again! Last time I shocked myself awarding a MPB the CC, albeit 7 CCs later . . . But there was no denying that this 7.5m had all you could want, and more, when seeking outstanding breed type; breathtaking facial features; characteristic look of astonishment; arch to neck; well angulated; fine boned yet cobby; level; ex tailset & carriage; light, stylish action with correct elevation; quality coat; surely 2018 will be HER year (she already having a 2nd CC). Bitch CC & BPIB.
2nd: Rooney & Green's Swifthocks Paws For Thought; 7m; another cracker; eyes that draw you in so you are hooked; so compact & shapely; well constructed; elegant & feminine yet firm bodied; level; ex tailset; well coated; sound & stylish; also of CC quality.
3rd: Allcock's Sleepyhollow La La Land.
PB(2,0)
1st: Banks' Damheadbrigg Kimiko Of Cholas;9m; pretty head; short; level; gd tail carriage; light mover with lift; gd feet; needs to firm in front.
2nd: Cushing's Omikudzi Florentina At Spiritisle (Imp, Russia); 10m; truly lovely face; level; ex tailset & carriage; rather narrow all through as yet & not coping with the going as well.
JB(5,0)

 

1st: Banks' Choya Desiree;13m; outstanding for breed type; so feminine & elegant; most lovely head & eye; ex

neckline; firm front & rear; level; ex tail carriage; quality coat; obviously can still mature on but class will out & is she

surely title bound. Reserve Bitch CC.

2nd: Crane's Cranvarl Le Mistrall; 13m; shows plenty of future promise; super headed; ex eye & ears; gd neckline;

level; light, stylish mover.

3rd: Quinn's Sharlana Miss Fame At Harlouville

PGB(3,0)

1st: Wallhead's Choya Carolina; 23m; half-sister to the Res Bitch CC; full of specific breed type; beautifully headed &

proudly carried; gd structure & angles; cobby; ex tail carriage; moved out well accordingly.

2nd: Reeves-Sargant's Alstella Saffron; r/w; 2yrs; frankly a textbook head; ex construction; firm front & rear; crest to

neck; dead level; ex tail carriage; has an air of quality about her; just a little longer cast so less compact as yet.

3rd: Cushing's Rosehaven's Fire Dancer At Spiritisle (Imp, Dnk)

LB(8,4)

1st: Burden's Sangria Celebration Of Sheonagh; 2yrs; gd breadth to a well cushioned head; certainly cobby with

width; carrying just a little too much condition that gave her a rather stuffy neck; firm, light movement from her correct

structure; ex tail carriage; certainly of CC standard once the excess is gone.

2nd: McLeod's Dunline Glory Hallelujah Shardlow; 3yrs; litter sister of Res Dog CC; lovely headed b; sound, light

mover with lift; ex neckline; level; longer & lighter in frame.

3rd: Rowley & Wallhead's Sleepyhollow Tickle My Fancy At Merida

OB(3,1)

1st: Crane's Ch Sleepyhollow Mary Poppins; 2yrs; bang up to the mark; pretty b. scoring in head & her compact form;

such a typical profile; ex neckline; desired width through body; stylish mover with reach & elevation; pushed her

challenge all the way.

2nd: Allcock's Sleepyhollow Mimi; no wonder I took a little time separating these two as it turns out they are litter

sisters; choc full of quality; fabulous head & eye; equally has width & ex structure; outstanding on the move being

straight with lift; obvious Champion quality.

VB(2,0)

1st: Pearce & Hann's Stepheter Wanna Shout For Rakuchin; 9yrs; super breed type; attractive face; beautifully

conditioned; correct width; well marked, profuse coat; just not the movement to match.

2nd: Burden's Sangria Shakira Of Sheonagh; 10yrs; too heavy that accentuated a shortness of leg; ex head with

breadth & cushioning; gd overall construction; superbly presented.

HOWARD OGDEN (Judge)